1. The Rules of Spacebattles are now in a convenient location. Read them. Do it now.
  2. Welcome Guest to the new SB! Come on in, we're running the newest XF version now on new servers. Talk about it here: http://forums.spacebattles.com/threads/all-in-together.311779/
  3. We are having a contest for a new Spacebattles Logo. Come check out the thread for more info. Prizes may be involved.

1943 SD, Part V

Discussion in 'Story Debate Archives' started by Stryker, Nov 15, 2001.

Thread Status:
This thread lies dormant for more than 14 days. Restarting it causes mods to gaze in your direction.
  1. Stryker

    Stryker Grand Demagogue

    500 Posts
     
  2. I already made 1.;)
     
  3. Stryker

    Stryker Grand Demagogue

    SPANISH CONSTRUCTIONS:

    Four new light cruisers (2 Mèndez Núñez-class and 2 Galicia-class) to be built. Time till completion seven months.

    Developement of new carrier(not the same one). Plans completed. Specs to follow.

    Developement of new carrier-based fighter under way. Eight months till plans completed.

    Plans to re-develop Espana-class Battleships. Seven months.

    Construction of one new Independcia-class aircraft carrier. Two years and ten months till completion.

    Four new slipways each with a capacity of 60,000 tons to be built. Three years and ten months till completion.
     
  4. Stryker

    Stryker Grand Demagogue

    Spanish Federation Order of Battle

    Territories: Spain, Rio de Oro, Equatorial Guinea, Canary Islands, Balearic Islands, Spanish Morocco.
    Government: Fascist dictatorship controlled by military
    Leader: Francisco Franco
    Population: 22,722,000
    Spain: 21,000,000
    Rio de Oro: 1,260,000
    Eq. Guinea: 126,000
    Canary Islands: 84,000
    Balearic Islands: 42,000
    Spanish Morocco: 210,000

    Advantages:
    Well trained Army
    Large amounts of aid from fascist countries

    Disadvantages:
    Small armored/motorized force
    Outdated Air Force (Improving)
    Small Navy (Improving)

    Resources: Timber, coal, iron ore, copper, lead, silver, mercury, lignite, potassium, zinc.

    Military

    Army: 377,200
    Division Sizes:
    Infantry/Cavalry: 10,000
    Armored: 1,500
    Motorized: 5,500
    Artillery: 2,500
    Brigade Sizes:
    Motorized: 1,100
    Battalions:
    Artillery: 150

    Territorial Infantry: 6 Divisions
    Regular Infantry: 16 Divisions
    Mountain Infantry: 8 Divisions
    Motorized Infantry: 4 Divisions + 2 Brigades
    Artillery: 4 Divisions + 1 Battalion
    Armored Cavalry: 2 Divisions
    Horse Cavalry: 4 Divisions

    Tanks: 1,000
    Panzer Mk III: 1,000

    Half Tracks: 2,200

    Arillery: 2,030
    Type-88: 2,000
    Wespe self-proppelled: 30

    Marine Corps: 12,234
    Brigade Size: 2,000
    Battlion Size: 90
    Squadron Size: 48 including tech staff

    Naval Defense Troops: 3 Brigades
    Marine Infantry: 3 Brigades
    Marine Air Corp: 3 Squadrons
    Marine Armoured: 1 Battlion

    Tanks: 30
    T-26: 30
    Aircraft: 36
    P-40C: 36

    Airborne Troops: 8,400
    Brigade Size: 2,000

    Airborne Infantry: 4 Brigades
    Aircraft: 100 Fw 52/3mg7e's

    Military Police: 8,000
    Brigade Size: 2,000

    Military Police Infantry: 4 Brigades

    Police: 70,000
    Brigade Size: 2,000

    Territorial Police: 17 Brigades
    Regular Police: 18 Brigades

    Air Force: 1471

    Fighters: 210
    Bf 110C-4: 90
    FW-190d-9: 10
    Bf 109E-7: 30
    Ju-88: 48
    Do-217: 24
    He 74: 4
    P-40C: 4

    Bombers: 105
    Breguet Bre. 19 A.2: 45
    He-111: 60

    Transports: 20
    Fi 156C: 20

    Navy: 12872

    Battleships: 1

    Espana class

    Heavy Cruiser:2

    Canarias class

    Canarias
    Balearas

    Light Cruisers:8

    Galicia class

    Galicia
    Almirante Cervera
    Miguel de Cervamtes
    Miguel de Urdaneta

    Mèndez Núñez class

    Méndez Núñez
    Álvaro de Bazán
    Almirante Colon
    Juan de Austria

    Destroyers: 12

    Z.1 class: 8
    Z.23 class: 2
    Z.31 class: 2

    Light Aircraft Carriers: 1

    Independcia class

    Independcia

    Submarines: 12

    Type VIIC Atlantic: 12

    Torpdeo Boats: 12

    Shoal-class: 12

    Naval Aviation: 60

    Fighters: 15
    Gloster Gladiator: 15
     
  5. Stryker

    Stryker Grand Demagogue

    To Deutech Reich:

    The 12,000,000 RM has been transferred. When will we get the plans?
     
  6. Clanner

    Clanner Deluded Baron von Hessen

    What? I just posted my OOB! :rolleyes:

    -------
    ARGENTINIAN ORDER OF BATTLE
    AS OF 1944


    Country: Republica de Argentina (Republic of Argentina)
    Leader: Presidente Eva "Evita" Peron
    Government: Republican
    Capital: Buenos Aires
    Territory: Argentina, Falkland Islands (Disputed)
    ---------- From Uruguay: Nueva Berlin, Carmilo
    Population: 28,800,000
    Industrial Capacity: understandably small, but varied and growing
    Primary Production: agriculturally based
    Economic Ability: thriving (6th highest GDP)
    Alliances: Generally close to the powers in Europe, Brazil, Chile, Netherlands and the United States.
    Military Action: Uruguay
    Merchant Marine: (vessels over 1,000 GRT): 41 ships, totaling 328,823 GRT

    Maritime Claims:
    Contiguous Zone: 24 nm
    Continental Shelf: 200 nm or to the edge of the continental margin
    Exclusive Economic Zone: 200 nm
    Territorial Sea: 12 nm

    Resources:
    Apples, Cattle, Citrus Fruits, Coal, Copper, Cotton, Fruit, Fish, Grapes, Gold, Iron Ore, Lead, Limestone, Maize, Manganese, Mica, Oil and Natural Gas, Olives, Potatoes, Peanuts, Rice, Sheep, Silver, Sorghum, Soya Beans, Sugar, Sunflower Seeds, Timber, Tungsten, Tobacco, Wheat, Zinc

    ------
    LAS FUERZAS ARMADAS DE LA REPUBLICA DE ARGENTINA:

    ARMADA DE ARGENTINA:
    (The Argentine Miltiary)

    Active Regulars: 516,000
    Active Reserves (Army): 75,000
    Potential Reserve Deployment: 310,000
    Available Manpower: est. 7.3 million
    Population Reaching Military Age Annually: est. 300,000
    Population Drafted Annually (for training as inactive reserve): est. 24,000
    Active Auxillaries (Navy): 23,500

    ARMADA NACIONAL DE ARGENTINA (Argentine National Army):

    Regular Active Personnel: 300,000
    Active Reserve Forces: 75,000
    Army Airforce Personnel: 6,600 (336 Aircraft)
    Total Active Personnel: 381,600
    Basic Units: Divisions of 10,000; Regiments of 5,000
    47 Combat Divisions
    2 Engineer Regiments
    3 Response Regiments

    Legend:
    (*) heavy artillery/anti-tank support (additional, nearly all units bring some lighter pieces along anyway)
    (**) anti-air support (additional)
    (@) motor support (partial, only 'mobile' or 'motor' units are fully mechanized)
    (#) armor support (supported by tank columns, N/A to armor divisions)
    ($) water-borne support (supported by monitors or other craft near rivers and lakes)
    (^) active reserve (only called to duty in wartime)

    Buenos Aires

    Capital Guard
    -1st Vertan Elites (crack troops) **/@
    -10th Strike Division (veterans) */**
    -11th Strike Division (veterans) @/#
    -12th Heavy Infantry Division ^
    -35th Mobile Force #/$
    -36th Mobile Force #/$
    -44th Armored Division (highly skilled) **
    -45th Armored Division *
    --27th Engineering Regiment @
    --48th Motor Regiment (exceedingly mobile) ^
    --49th Motor Regiment (exceedingly mobile) ^

    Salta
    North Argentine Command
    -2nd Light Infantry Division @
    -28th Andes Force (mountain fighters, veterans)
    -37th Motorized Division *

    Mendoza
    Argentine Andes Corps
    -29th Elite Andes Force (crack troops, mountain fighters) **
    -30th Andes Force (veterans, mountain fighters) **
    -31st Alpine Force (all terrain fighters, highly skilled) */@

    Cordoba
    Central Argentine Command
    -14th Heavy Infantry Division *
    -15th Heavy Infantry Division ^
    -32nd Alpine Force (all terrain fighters) ^

    Parana
    Parana River Corps
    -8th Infantry Division $/@/**
    -16th Heavy Assault Division (veterans) $/@/#
    -33rd Alpine Force (all terrain fighters, highly skilled) $
    -52nd River Guard Division (fresh, crappy)@^

    Resistencia/Corrientes
    First Argentine Northwest Guard
    -34th Alpine Force (all terrain fighters) ^
    -38th Motorized Division (veterans) **
    -7th Light Infantry Division (green) @/$
    -17th Northwest Heavy Guard (highly skilled) */**/$
    --50th Northwest Motor Regiment (exceedingly mobile) ^

    Posadas
    Second ANW Guard
    -6th Infantry Division (veterans) **/@
    -18th Northwest Heavy Guard *

    Asuncion
    Third ANW Guard
    -5th Infantry Division **/@
    -19th Northwest Heavy Guard (veterans) *

    Mar Del Plata
    First Argentine Coastal Corps
    -24th Heavy Infantry Division @/#
    -25th Argentine Marines (highly skilled) */$
    -26th Argentine Marines (highly skilled ) **/@
    -39th Coastal Motorized Division (highly skilled )#

    Bahia Blanca
    Second AC Corps
    -4th Coastal Infantry Corps (veterans) $
    -20th Argentine Marines (highly skilled ) $/@
    -21st Heavy Infantry Division */**/@/#
    -46th Armored Division (veterans) **

    Comodoro
    South Argentine Command
    -9th Comodoro Infantry Division (fresh, green) @
    -51st Comodoro Infantry Division (very fresh, very crappy IN TRAINING) @^

    -------
    LA ARMADA NAVAL DE ARGENTINA
    (The Argentine Navy)

    Regular Active Personnel: 104,200
    Active Auxillaries: 23,500
    Navy Airforce Personnel: 5,200 (312 Aircraft)
    Total Active Personnel: 152,700

    BattleShips:
    Rivadavia Class:
    - Rivadavia
    - Moreno

    Cruisers:
    General Belgrano Class:
    - O'Higgins
    - Barrosso
    - Savanna
    - Texas
    - New York

    La Argentina Class:
    - La Argentina

    Veinticinco de Mayo Class:
    - Veinticinco de Mayo
    - Almirante Brown

    Omaha Class:
    - Richmond
    - Concord
    - Trenton
    - Marblehead

    Coast Defense Ships - Independencia Class:
    - La Independencia

    450 man coastal artillery service based out of Puerto Belgrano and La Plata

    Destroyers: 22
    Bought from Chile:
    - DD Libertad
    - DD Persecusion
    - DD Cataracta
    - DD Santo Philipe
    - DD Amiralte Gomalto
    - DD Buenos Aires
    - DD La Paz
    - DD Juncsion
    - DD Patria
    - DD Santo Matias
    - DD Jubilico


    Submarines:
    Dutch 'E' Class:
    E-1
    E-2
    S-1
    W-1

    Chilean SS:
    - SS 1
    - SS 2
    - SS 3
    - SS 4
    - SS 5

    Santa Fe class: 3
    American Type-A: 1
    American Type-B: 2

    -------

    LA FUERZA AEREA DE ARGENTINA
    (Argentine Air Force)

    Army Aviation:
    Bombers:
    -Vought SBU: 30
    -Northrop/Douglas A-17 NOMAD: 36
    -Martin B-10/B-12: 24
    -A-20 Havoc: 36
    -TBD Devastators: 24
    -Vultee "Vengeance" Dive Bombers: 48
    Fighters:
    -F2A Buffalo: 24
    -F4F Wildcat: 24
    -P-40 Warhawk: 92
    -P-39 Airacobra: 24
    -P-47B Thunderbolt: 168
    -P-47C Thunderbolt: 36
    -P-40B Warhawk: 5
    -P-40C Warhawk: 204

    Transports:
    -Curtiss-Write BT-32 Condor: 3
    -Douglas C-47 "Skytrain": 12
    Recon:
    -Martin XA-22/Model 167 "Maryland": 36

    La Servicio de Aviación Naval (Navy Aircraft):
    -Supermarine Walrus biplane: 2
    -Grumman JF-2: 12
    -Dewoitine D.21: 24
    -P2Y-3: 12

    Total Airforce Deployments:

    River Plate Air Defence Squadron based at Punta Indio, consisting of:
    -1 Squadron of Dewoitine D.21: 12 planes
    -1 Squadron of P2Y-3 equipped Escuadrilla de Patrulleros: 12 planes

    River Plate Area Fighter Flight (based at Mar del Plata):
    -Dewoitine D.21s: 12

    Air Tranport Group based at Puerto Belgrano:
    -15 planes (C-47 Skytrains)
    - 2 Martin Floatplanes

    Light Bomber Group (based at Punto Indio):
    -Vultee "Vengeance" Dive Bombers: 48

    Reconnaisance Squadrons (based out of Puerto Belgrano, Punto Indio, and Ushuaia):
    -Martin XA-22/Model 167 "Maryland": 36 (12 each squadron)

    Escuela de Aviación Naval at Puerto Belgrano:
    -Various trainer aircraft (P2Y, XA-22)

    Patrol Detachment (at Mar del Plata):
    -P-40C Warhawk: 12

    Patrol Detachment (at Parana):
    -P-40C Warhawk: 12

    Patrol Detachment (at Buenos Aires):
    -P-40C Warhawk: 12

    Patrol Detachment (at Comodoro):
    -P-40C Warhawk: 24

    Patrol Detachment (at Cordoba):
    -P-40C Warhawk: 12

    Various other Fighter Squadrons (12 fighters each):
    -1st: P-47C
    -2nd: P-47C
    -3rd: P-40
    -4th: P-40
    -5th: F4F
    -6th: F4F
    -7th: F2A
    -8th: P-40
    -9th: P-40
    -10th: P-40
    -11th: P-40B
    -12th: P-40B
    -13th: P-40B
    -14th: P-40C
    -15th: P-40C
    -16th: P-40C
    -17th: P-40C
    -18th: P-40C
    -19th: P-40C
    -20th: P-40C
    -21st: P-40C
    -22nd: P-40C
    -23rd: P-40C
    -24th: P-40C
    -25th: P-40C
    -26th: P-40C
    -27th: P-40C
    -28th: P-40C
    -29th: P-40C
    -30th: P-40C
    -31st: P-40C
    -32nd: P-40C
    -33rd: P-40C
    -34th: P-40C
    -35th: P-40C
    -36th: P-40C
    -37th: P-40C
    -38th: P-40C
    -39th: P-40C
    -40th: P-40C
    -41st: P-40C
    -42nd: P-40C
    -43rd: P-40C
    -44th: P-40C
    -45th: P-40C
    -46th: P-40C


    Various other Bomber Squadrons (12 Bombers Each):
    -1st: A-20 Havoc
    -2nd: A-20 Havoc
    -3rd: A-20 Havoc
    -4th: A-17 Nomad
    -5th: A-17 Nomad
    -6th: A-17 Nomad
    -7th: Martin B-10/12
    -8th: TBD Devastator
    -9th: TBD Devastator
    -10th: Vought SBU
    -11th: Vought SBU

    -------

    ARGENTINIAN ALTERNATE HISTORY - 1938 - 1944

    The first military junta first siezed power within Argentina in 1930. Underground movements to overthrow the existing junta first began under the leadership of Juan Peron, Carlos Verta and Fernando Martion succeeds in overthrowing the junta at the time, putting Peron to power. Fearing his partner during the revolution, Verta would attempt to wrest power from him, he has him assassinated. Due to known views of Juan Peron regarding Uruguay, the nation assists Verta in overthrowing Peron. Peron establishes movements to continue support of the Axis powers in Europe. Germany and Italy replace Britain as a market for the massive agriculture, leading to economic booming. Peron, though, dies of a heart attack.
    Fernando Martino succeeds the dead president, but, unlike the previous leader, does not give full support of the Axis powers. He is still very weary of their motives, and does not fully trust them. He instead sides with Britain and American supplies, and tries to form many alliances.
    Pressure is still growing in Uruguay as Paraguay, as the junta becomes more Axis-based and definitely tries to undermine the Republican authority. While growing tensions with Chile are being kept stable, Argentina is currently suffering from a torn two-faced diplomatic party - Axis, or Allies?
     
  7. Stryker

    Stryker Grand Demagogue

    [Q]Originally posted by Big Steve
    Sheridan, your calendar conflicts with how I've been doing it for the past two weeks. This is how I've figured it out to be for the next two years plus the rest of '44. (Note: the dates are month-day-year.)

    Nov. 1944 - 11-15-01
    Dec. 1944 - 11-17-01
    Jan. 1945 - 11-19-01
    Feb. 1945 - 11-21-01
    Mar. 1945 - 11-23-01
    Apr. 1945 - 11-25-01
    May 1945 - 11-27-01
    Jun. 1945 - 11-29-01
    Jul. 1945 - 12-01-01
    Aug. 1945 - 12-03-01
    Sept. 1945 - 12-05-01
    Oct. 1945 - 12-07-01
    Nov. 1945 - 12-09-01
    Dec. 1945 - 12-11-01
    Jan. 1946 - 12-13-01
    Feb. 1946 - 12-15-01
    Mar. 1946 - 12-17-01
    Apr. 1946 - 12-19-01
    May 1946 - 12-21-01
    Jun. 1946 - 12-23-01
    Jul 1946 - 12-25-01 (Christmas in July, LOL!)
    Aug. 1946 - 12-27-01
    Sept. 1946 - 12-29-01
    Oct. 1946 - 12-31-01
    Nov. 1946 - 01-02-02
    Dec. 1946 - 01-04-02
    [/Q]

    Big Steve I've put it here for everybody to see, okay?
     
  8. Big Steve

    Big Steve Slayer of Fools

    Empire of Japan Order of Battle November 1944

    Nation: Empire of Japan
    Population: 220,000,000 (including China, Formosa, and Korea)
    Government: Monarchy dominated by military
    Head of State: Emperor Hirohito
    Head of Government: Emperor Hirohito (Ceremonial), Premier Yamamoto Isoruku (de facto)
    Capital: Tokyo
    Currency: Yen
    Industry: Rising
    Economy: Improving
    Merchant Marine: 9.52 million tons (+120,000 tons/month, stopping at 11 million tons)

    Resources: Some deposits of iron, some deposits of oil, other natural materials.

    Strategic stockpiles:
    Iron ore (480,000 tons, 15,000 tons/month)
    Steel (900,000 tons, 25,000 tons/month)
    Oil (6,400,000 barrels, 200,000 barrels/month)

    National Advantages:
    1) Fanatical native population, completely loyal to the Emperor.
    2) Well-trained Navy, perhaps the best in the world, including the first organized strike force of aircraft carriers.
    3) Well-trained air force.

    Disadvantages:
    1) The Army is still a little restless, and still requires buildup of armored vehicles and mechanized transport.
    2) Fledgling strategic bomber force, only one model of full strategic bomber. (improving)
    3) Lack of jet aircraft.
    4) Armor force, while advanced, is small and is need of expansion.
    5) Lack of domestic oil, iron, rubber, and tin has forced Japan's industries to rely heavily on economic ties with other nations. (improving)
    6) Although some in China prefer comfortable Japanese rule, there are many who would rather not live under Japanese control, and are at best apathetic to the well-being of the Empire, and at worst are violently opposed to it and conduct terrorist attacks against Imperial military assets.

    Binding Alliances and Treaties:
    Member of the Tripartite Pact w/ Germany and Italy
    Non-Aggression Pact w/ United States


    Imperial Army:
    Total number of Divisions (not including auxiliaries, reserves, and training units):
    Japanese Army: 79 Divisions, 10 Armored (1,264,000 men, 16,000 per division)
    Loyalist Chinese Army: 12 Divisions, 1 Armored (192,000 men, 16,000 per division)
    Korean Army: 5 Divisions, 1 Armored (80,000 men, 16,000 per division)
    Formosan Defense Militia: 2 Divisions (32,000 men, 16,000 per division)
    Total: 95 Divisions, 9 Armored (1,520,000 men, 16,000 per division)

    Reserves:
    Japanese: 500,000 men
    Chinese: 200,000 men
    Koreans: 100,000 men
    Formosan: 50,000 men
    Total: 850,000 men

    Potential Conscription:
    Japanese: 7,000,000
    Chinese: 13,000,000
    Korea: 2,000,000
    Formosa: 300,000

    Equipment:


    Tanks:

    Tankettes:
    Type 92: 100
    Type 94 Ho-Go: 100
    Type 97 Te-Ke: 2,006 (40/month)

    Special Tanks:
    1942 Type 2 Amphibious: 390 (20/month)
    Type 98 Flamethrower: 342 (20/month)

    Light Tanks:
    Type 93: 100
    Type 95 Kyu-Go: 100
    Type 98 Ke-Ni: 100

    Medium Tanks:
    Type 89a: 90
    Type 89b: 90
    Type 94: 90
    Type 97 Chi-Ha: 3,000
    Type 97 Shinhoto Chi-Ha: 1,260 (60/month)
    Type 1 Che-He: 170
    Type 2 Ho-I: 100
    Type 3 Chi-Nu: 450 (25/month)

    Heavy Tanks:
    Type 30 (based on German Panzer MkIIIh): 1,100 (50/month)
    Kamikaze (based on German Tigers): 405 (50/month)
    Type 31 (based loosely on German Panther A model): 400 (50/month)
    Tanks Overall: 10,713 (315/month)


    Self-Propelled Guns:

    Self-Propelled Artillery:
    1937 Type 98 Howitzer: 420 (30/month)
    1942 Type 2 Gun: 450 (30/month)
    Type 3 Gun (German-built Wespe): 26

    Self-Propelled Anti-Tank Guns:
    Type 32 (Jagdpanzer Nashorn): 16
    Self-Propelled Guns Overall: 912 (60/month)


    Transport Vehicles:
    Trucks: 14,175 (200/month)
    Half-Tracks (of various types): 4,050 (150/month)
    Overall: 18,225 (350/month)

    Overall Vehicle Production Capacity: 1,120/month
    395/month used for domestic purposes

    Deployments:

    Home Army (Tokyo Military District):
    Sapporo Army (North Honshu, Hokkaido, Southern Sakhalin, and Kurile Islands):
    1st Home Corps (6 Divisions)
    1st Armored Division

    Tokyo Army (Central and Southern Honshu)
    2nd Home Corps (4 Divisions, .5 armored)

    Kagoshima Army (Kyushu and Ryukyu Islands)
    3rd Home Corps (2 Divisions)

    Korea (Seoul Military District):
    1st Korean Defense Corps (3 Divisions)
    1st Korean Armored Division

    Manchukuo and Northeastern China (Peking Military District):
    Jilin Army
    1st Chinese Home Guards (3 Divisions)
    1st Army Corps (3 Divisions)
    2nd Armored Division
    4th Armored Division
    3rd Korean Division

    Shenyang Army
    2nd Chinese Home Guards (3 Divisions)
    3rd Army Corps (5 Divisions)
    3rd Armored Division
    5th Armored Division
    6th Armored Division

    Peking Army
    3rd Chinese Home Guards (2 Divisions)
    2nd Army Corps (2 Divisions)
    1st Chinese Armored Division
    7th Armored Division
    9th Armored Division

    Lanchow Army
    4th Army Corps (3 Divisions)
    4th Chinese Home Guards (2 Divisions)

    Central China (Shanghai Military District):
    Sian Army
    9th Army Corps (2 Divisions)
    12th Chinese Division

    Taiyuan Army
    51st Division

    Shanghai Army
    52nd Division

    Wuhan Army
    8th Army Corps (2 Divisions)

    South China (Nanning Military District):
    Foochow Army
    11th Army Corps (2 Divisions)

    Changsha Army
    68th Division

    Nanning Army
    12th Army Corps (4 Divisions)
    10th Armored Division

    Army Force I (Indochina Defense and Army Training):
    10th Army Corps (2 Divisions)

    Formosa (Taipei Military District):
    Taipei Army
    1st Formosan Home Guards (2 Divisions)
    45th Infantry Battalion
    46th Infantry Battalion

    Central Pacific (Truk Military District):
    Marshall Islands Garrison
    63rd Division

    Truk Army
    57th Division

    Marcus Island Garrison
    67th Division

    Marianas Islands Garrison
    69th Division

    Palau Army
    70th Division

    Imperial Air Force:

    Equipment:

    Air Force combat aircraft:
    1,104 Ki-43 Hayabusa fighters (production halted)
    765 Ki-44 Shoki interceptors (production halted)
    2,000 Ki-61 Hien interceptors (production halted)
    1,950 Ki-84 Hayate fighters (production is 125/month, stopping at 2,500)
    150 Ki-90 Kikka jet fighter (production is 30/month, stopping at 1,500)
    173 Mitsubishi Ki-21 bombers (production halted)
    1,595 Kawasaki Ki-48 bombers (production is 20/month)
    1,545 Ki-67 Hiryu long range bombers (production is 80/month)
    40 G10N1 Fugaku strategic bomber (production is 20/month)
    9,322 combat aircraft (275/month)

    Navy Air Force combat aircraft:
    130 E16A Zuiun reconnassiance seaplane (production is 10/month)
    835 A6M2 Reisen fighters (production is 10/month, stopping at 900)
    1,700 A6M5 Reisen fighters (production halted)
    1,020 A6M8 Reisen fighters (production is 70/month, stopping at 1,500)
    1,520 J2M3 Raiden interceptors (production is 90/month, stopping at 1,750)
    J2M7 Raiden interceptors (production to begin in Feb. 1945 at 50/month)
    545 Aichi D3A1 fleet bombers (production halted)
    1,345 D4Y1 Suisei fleet bombers (production is 50/month)
    550 Nakajima B5N2 torpedo bombers (production halted)
    1,500 B6N2 Tensan long range torpedo bombers (production is 75/month)
    1,500 B7A2 Ryusei torpedo bombers (production is 75/month)
    1,300 Mitsubishi G4M long range bombers (production is 60/month, stopping at 1,500)
    810 PY Ginga long range bombers (production is 50/month, stopping at 1,500)
    12,755 combat aircraft (490/month)

    22,077 combat aircraft overall, 765/month

    Aircraft Production Capacity: 1105/month
    340/month spare production, used for construction of civilian aircraft of various sizes

    Deployment:

    Overall Fighters Deployed: 137 squadrons (3,288 fighters)
    Overall Bombers Deployed: 58 groups (2,784 bombers)

    Home Command:

    Home Defense Air Force (Tokyo Military District):

    Total Aircraft Deployed
    : 912 fighters (38 squadrons), 720 bombers (15 groups)

    Sapporo Air Division
    1st Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    3rd Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    7th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    8th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    11th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    12th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    13th Home Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    14th Home Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    3rd Naval Fighter Squadron (J2M3)
    4th Naval Fighter Squadron (J2M3)
    3rd Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    4th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    9th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    10th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    11th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    12th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    13th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    4th Home Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    5th Home Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    7th Home Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    15th Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)
    16th Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)

    8 Interceptor Squadrons - 192 aircraft
    2 Naval Fighter Squadrons - 48 aircraft
    7 Fighter Squadrons - 168 aircraft
    3 Bomber Groups - 144 aircraft
    2 Naval Bomber Groups - 96 aircraft

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 17 (408 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 5 (240 bombers)

    Tokyo Air Division
    2nd Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    4th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    6th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61) (Training)
    15th Home Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    16th Home Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    1st Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-90)
    2nd Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    5th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84) (Training)
    1st Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M2)
    2nd Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M2) (Training)
    1st Bomber Training Group (Ki-21) (Training)
    2nd Bomber Training Group (Ki-21) (Training)
    1st Home Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    6th Home Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    8th Home Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    2nd Naval Bomber Group (G4M) (Training)

    5 Interceptor Squadrons (120 aircraft)
    2 Naval Fighter Squadrons (48 aircraft)
    3 Fighter Squadrons (72 aircraft)
    2 Bomber Training Groups (96 aircraft)
    3 Bomber Groups (144 aircraft)
    1 Naval Bomber Group (48 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 10 (240 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 6 (288 bombers)

    Kagoshima Air Division
    5th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61) (Training)
    9th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    10th Home Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    17th Home Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    6th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    7th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84) (Training)
    8th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    11th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    12th Home Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    13th Home Fighter Squadron (A6M2)
    14th Home Fighter Squadron (A6M2) (Training)
    3rd Bomber Training Group (Ki-21) (Training)
    2nd Home Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    3rd Home Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    1st Naval Bomber Group (G4M)

    4 Interceptor Squadrons (96 aircraft)
    7 Fighter Squadrons (168 aircraft)
    1 Bomber Training Group (48 aircraft)
    2 Bomber Groups (96 aircraft)
    1 Naval Bomber Group (48 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 11 (264 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 4 (192 bombers)


    Imperial Air Force Asian Mainland Command:

    Total Aircraft Deployed
    : 1,704 fighters (71 squadrons), 1,584 bombers (33 bomber groups)

    Korean Air Force (Seoul Military District):
    40th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    41st Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    42nd Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    43rd Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    44th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    45th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    46th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    44th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    45th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    46th Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    47th Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    48th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    49th Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    50th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    51st Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    38th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    39th Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    17th Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)
    18th Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)
    19th Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)

    7 Interceptor Squadrons (168 aircraft)
    8 Fighter Squadrons (192 aircraft)
    2 Bomber Groups (96 aircraft)
    3 Naval Bomber Groups (144 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 15 (360 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 5 (240 bombers)

    North China Air Force (Peking Military District):
    1st Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    2nd Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    3rd Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    4th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    5th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    6th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    31st Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    32nd Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    33rd Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    1st Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    2nd Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    3rd Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    4th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    5th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    6th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    7th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    8th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    10th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    11th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    38th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    39th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    1st Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    2nd Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    3rd Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    4th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    5th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    6th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    7th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    8th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    9th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    10th Bomber Group (Ki-67)

    9 Interceptor Squadrons (216 aircraft)
    12 Fighter Squadrons (288 aircraft)
    10 Bomber Groups (480 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 21 (504 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 10 (480 bombers)

    Central China (Shanghai Military District):
    7th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    8th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    9th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    10th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    11th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    34th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    35th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    36th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    12th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    13th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    14th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    15th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    16th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    17th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    20th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    21st Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    23rd Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    41st Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    42nd Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    43rd Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    11th Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    12th Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    13th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    14th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    15th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    16th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    23rd Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    24th Bomber Group (Ki-67)

    6 Interceptor Squadrons (144 aircraft)
    12 Fighter Squadrons (288 aircraft)
    8 Bomber Groups (384 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 18 (432 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 8 (384 bombers)

    Southern China (Nanning Military District):
    15th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    16th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    17th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    18th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    19th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    37th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    38th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    39th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    24th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    25th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    26th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    27th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    28th Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    29th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    30th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    39th Fighter Squadron (J2M3)
    40th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    25th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    26th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    27th Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    31st Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    32nd Bomber Group (Ki-67)
    2nd Naval Bomber Group (G4M)
    3rd Naval Bomber Group (G4M)
    6th Naval Bomber Group (G4M)
    7th Naval Bomber Group (G4M)
    14th Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)

    8 Interceptor Squadrons (192 aircraft)
    9 Fighter Squadrons (216 aircraft)
    5 Bomber Groups (240 aircraft)
    5 Naval Bomber Groups (240 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 17 (408 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 10 (480 bombers)

    Imperial Air Force Island Command

    Total Aircraft Deployed
    : 672 fighters (28 squadrons), 480 bombers (10 groups)

    Formosa (Taipei Military District):
    47th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    48th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    49th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    50th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    51st Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    52nd Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    53rd Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    54th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    52nd Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    53rd Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    54th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    5th Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    6th Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    7th Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    8th Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    9th Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    10th Naval Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    40th Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    20th Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)
    21st Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)
    22nd Naval Bomber Group (Ginga)

    8 Interceptor Squadrons (192 aircraft)
    3 Fighter Squadrons (72 aircraft)
    6 Naval Fighter Squadrons (144 aircraft)
    1 Bomber Group (48 bombers)
    3 Naval Bomber Groups (144 bombers)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 17 (408 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 4 (192 bombers)

    Central Pacific (Truk Military District):
    Marshalls Air Division
    23rd Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    34th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    33rd Bomber Group (Ki-48)

    1 Interceptor Squadron (24 aircraft)
    1 Fighter Squadron (24 aircraft)
    1 Bomber Group (48 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 2 (48 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 1 (48 bombers)

    Truk Air Division
    24th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    36th Fighter Squadron (Ki-84)
    34th Bomber Group (Ki-48)
    9th Naval Bomber Group (G4M)

    1 Interceptor Squadron (24 fighters)
    1 Fighter Squadron (24 fighters)
    1 Bomber Group (48 bombers)
    1 Naval Bomber Group (48 bombers)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 2 (48 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 2 (96 bombers)

    Marcus Air Division
    25th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    37th Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    35th Bomber Group (Ki-67)

    1 Interceptor Squadron (24 fighters)
    1 Fighter Squadron (24 fighters)
    1 Bomber Group (48 bombers)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 2 (48 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 1 (48 bombers)

    Marianas Air Division
    26th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    34th Interceptor Squadron (J2M3)
    40th Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    13th Naval Bomber Group (G4M)

    2 Interceptor Squadrons (48 aircraft)
    1 Fighter Squadron (24 aircraft)
    1 Naval Bomber Group (48 aircraft)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 3 (72 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 1 (48 bombers)

    Palau Air Division
    30th Interceptor Squadron (Ki-61)
    38th Fighter Squadron (A6M5)
    37th Bomber Group (Ki-67)

    1 Interceptor Squadron (24 fighters)
    1 Fighter Squadron (24 fighters)
    1 Bomber Group (48 bombers)

    Total Fighter Squadrons: 2 (48 fighters)
    Total Bomber Groups: 1 (48 bombers)

    Nihon Kaigun:

    Battleships:
    Kongo-class
    IJS Kongo
    IJS Hiei
    IJS Haruna
    IJS Kirishima

    Fuso-class
    IJS Fuso (sold to US, undergoing delivery)
    IJS Yamashiro (on sale: 30 million USD)

    Ise-class
    IJS Ise
    IJS Hyuga

    Nagato-class
    IJS Nagato
    IJS Mutsu

    Yamato-class
    IJS Yamato
    IJS Musashi

    Under Construction:

    Yamato-class
    IJS Shinano (preparing for commissioning)
    IJS Kii (construction suspended)

    Bushido-class
    IJS Bushido (to be completed in April 1947)

    Fleet Aircraft Carriers (Main and auxiliary):
    Kaga-class
    IJS Kaga

    Akagi-class
    IJS Akagi

    Soryu-class
    IJS Soryu

    Hiryu-class
    IJS Hiryu

    Shokaku-class
    IJS Shokaku
    IJS Zuikaku

    Junyo-class
    IJS Junyo
    IJS Hiyo

    Taiho-class
    IJS Taiho

    Unryu-class
    IJS Unryu
    IJS Amagi
    IJS Katsuragi

    Under Construction:

    Shokaku-class
    IJS Taikaku (to be commissioned in July 1945)

    Sojun-class
    IJS Sojun (to be commissioned in Jan. 1946)
    IJS Kaijun (to be commissioned in Nov. 1946)

    Light Aircraft Carriers:
    Hosho-class
    IJS Hosho

    Ryujo-class
    IJS Ryujo

    Zuiho-class
    IJS Zuiho
    IJS Shoho

    Chitose-class
    IJS Chitose
    IJS Chiyoda

    Ryuho-class
    IJS Ryuho

    Refitted Agano-class
    IJS Yahagi
    IJS Sawagi

    Under Construction:

    Tojia-class
    IJS Tojia (to be commissioned in May 1945)
    IJS Raiden (to be commissioned in Feb. 1946)

    Escort Aircraft Carriers:
    Taiyo-class
    IJS Taiyo
    IJS Unyo
    IJS Chuyo

    Shinyo-class
    IJS Shinyo

    Kaiyo-class
    IJS Kaiyo


    Command Cruisers:

    Under Construction:
    Osaka-class
    IJS Osaka (to be commissioned in Dec. 1945)
    IJS Tokyo (to be commissioned in March 1946)


    Heavy Cruisers:
    Furutaka-class
    IJS Furutaka (1st AF)
    IJS Kako (1st AF)

    Aoba-class
    IJS Aoba (1st CD)
    IJS Kinugasa (1st CD)

    Myoko-class
    IJS Myoko (2nd CD)
    IJS Nachi (1st CD)
    IJS Haguro (4th CD)
    IJS Ashigara

    Takao-class
    IJS Takao (2nd CD)
    IJS Atago (2nd BD)
    IJS Maya (3rd CD)
    IJS Chokai (4th CD)

    Tone-class
    IJS Tone (2nd CD)
    IJS Chikuma (1st BD)

    Mogami-class
    IJS Mogami (3rd CD)
    IJS Mikuma (3rd CD)
    IJS Suzuya (1st BD)
    IJS Kumano (4th CD)

    Under Construction:
    Izumi-class
    IJS Izumi (to be commissioned in Jan. 45)
    IJS Akita (to be commissioned in Aug. 45)


    Light Cruisers:
    Tenryu-class
    IJS Tenryu
    IJS Tatsuta

    Kuma-class
    IJS Kuma
    IJS Tama (1st CD)
    IJS Kitakama (1st CD)
    IJS Oi (1st CD)
    IJS Kiso

    Nagara-class
    IJS Nagara (1st AF)
    IJS Isuzu (!st AF)
    IJS Yura (3rd BD)
    IJS Natori (3rd BD)
    IJS Kinu (3rd CD)
    IJS Abukuma (1st BD)

    Naka-class
    IJS Naka (1st BD)
    IJS Sendai (2nd BD)
    IJS Jintsu (3rd CD)

    Yubari-class
    IJS Yubari (2nd CD)

    Katori-class
    IJS Katori (Trainer)
    IJS Kashima (Trainer)
    IJS Kashii (Trainer)

    Agano-class
    IJS Agano (2nd CD)
    IJS Natori (3rd CD)

    Oyodo-class
    IJS Oyodo (2nd CD)

    Under Construction:

    Tokashi-class
    IJS Tokashi (to be completed in Jan. 1945)
    IJS Rausu (to be completed in Sept. 1945)
    IJS Morioka (to be completed in Dec. 1945)
    IJS Sendai (to be completed in Jan. 1946)


    Anti-Aircraft Cruisers:

    Under Construction:

    Kyoto-class
    IJS Kyoto (to be completed in Dec. 1945)
    IJS Kobe (to be completed in Jan. 1946)
    IJS Kagoshima (to be completed in May 1946)


    Destroyers:
    12 Mutsuki-class destroyers
    20 Fubuki-class destroyers
    4 Akatsuki-class destroyers
    10 Shiratsuyu-class destroyers
    10 Asashio-class destroyers
    18 Kagero-class destroyers
    30 Yugumo-class destroyers
    6 Akizuki-class destroyers
    22 Matsu-class destroyers
    8 Shimakaze-class destroyers
    140 destroyers in all

    Under Construction:
    Yugumo-class (1/month) (capping at 34)
    Matsu-class (1/month, increasing to 2/month in Nov. 1944)
    Shimakaze-class (1/month, beginning in Feb. 1945)
    Makigumi-class (1/month, beginning in April 1945)

    Submarines:
    4 Type J1
    1 Type J1M
    1 Type J2
    2 Type J3
    5 Type C1
    3 Type C2
    3 Type C3
    1 Type KD2
    9 Type KD3
    3 Type KD4
    3 Type KD5
    8 Type KD6
    23 Type KD7
    6 Type KD8
    3 Type A1
    20 Type B1
    24 Type D1
    4 Type KRS
    3 Type KDL9 (German Type IXB)
    124 submarines in all

    Under Construction:
    Type KD8 (1/month)

    Naval organization:
    1st Air Fleet (Kido Butai):
    Carriers:
    Taiho
    Air Wing: A6M8x24, B6N2x24, B7A2x12
    Akagi
    Air Wing: A6M8x24, A6M5x24, D4Y1x12, B6N2x12, B7A2x12, E16Ax7
    Kaga
    Air Wing: A6M8x48, D4Y1x12, B6N2x12, B7A2x12, E16Ax6
    Soryu
    Air Wing: A6M8x24, D4Y1x24, B6N2x12, B7A2x11
    Hiryu
    Air Wing: A6M5x24, D4Y1x12, B6N2x12, B7A2x24, E16Ax1
    Shokaku
    Air Wing: A6M5x48, D4Y1x24, B7A2x12
    Zuikaku
    Air Wing: A6M5x24, D4Y1x24, B6N2x12, B7A2x24
    Unryu
    Air Wing: A6M8x12, D4Y1x24, B7A2x24, E16Ax5
    Amagi
    Air Wing: A6M8x12, D4Y1x12, B6N2x12, B7A2x24, E16Ax5
    Katsuragi
    Air Wing: A6M8x12, D4Y1x12, B6N2x12, B7A2x24, E16Ax5
    Sawagi
    Air Wing: B6N2x24, B7A2x12, E16Ax4
    Cruiser: Furutaka, Kako, Naraga and Isuzu
    10 destroyers
    Submarines: 4 KD7, 2 KD6, 2 KD5
    Home Port: Kure (on patrol)

    2nd Air Fleet:
    Carriers:
    Hiyo
    Air Wing: A6M5x24, D4Y1x12, B6N2x12, E16Ax5
    Junyo
    Air Wing: A6M8x24, B6N2x12, B7A2x12, E16Ax5
    Zuiho
    Air Wing: A6M2x12, D4Y1x12, B6N2x6
    Shoho
    Air Wing: A6M5x18, D4Y1x12
    Yahagi
    Air Wing: A6M2x24, B6N2x12, E16Ax4
    Ryujo
    Air Wing: D4Y1x12, B6N2x12, B7A2x12, E16Ax2
    Taiyo
    Air Wing: A6M2x12, A6M5x12
    3 Yugumo-class destroyers
    2 Matsu-class destroyers
    Submarines: 5 Type KD7
    Home Port: Truk (on patrol)

    Carrier Training Fleet:
    Carriers:
    Hosho
    Air Wing: A6M2x12, A6M5x8, E16Ax1
    Chitose
    Air Wing: A6M2x12, D3A1x6, B5N2x12
    Chiyoda
    Air Wing: A6M2x12, D3A1x12, B5N2x6
    Home Port: Kure (on training maneuvers)

    1st Battleship Division:
    Battleships Yamato, Ise, and Mutsu
    Cruisers: Suzuya, Chikuma, Naka, and Jintsu
    Carrier:
    Kaiyo
    Air Wing: A6M8x24
    Cruisers: Naka and Abukuma
    8 destroyers
    3 KD7, 2 D1 submarines
    Home port: Kure (on patrol)

    2nd Battleship Division:
    Battleships: Musashi, Kirishima and Haruna
    Carrier:
    Junyo
    Air Wing: A6M8x24
    Cruisers: Atago and Sendai
    5 destroyers
    3 KD7, 2 D1 submarines
    Home port: Truk (on patrol)

    3rd Battleship Division:
    Battleships: Nagato, Kongo, and Hyuga
    Carrier:
    Chuyo
    Air Wing: A6M8x12, A6M5x12
    Cruiser: Yuri
    4 destroyers
    Home port: Taipei (on patrol)

    1st Cruiser Division:
    Heavy Cruisers: Aoba, Kinugasa, and Nachi
    Light Cruisers: Tama, Kitakama, and Oi
    Home port: Truk (on patrol)

    2nd Cruiser Division:
    Heavy Cruisers: Myoko, Tone, and Takao
    Light Cruisers: Yubari, Agano, and Oyodo
    Home port: Kure (on patrol)

    3rd Cruiser Division:
    Heavy Cruisers: Maya, Mogami, and Mikuma
    Light Cruisers: Kinu, Jintsu, and Natori
    Home port: Taipei (on patrol

    4th Cruiser Division
    Heavy Cruisers: Kumano, Chokai, and Haguro
    Light Cruisers: Kiso, Kuma, and Tatsuta
    Home Port: Palau (on patrol)

    5th Cruiser Division (Trainers)
    Light Cruisers: Katori, Kashima, and Kashii
    Home port: Kure (on training maneuvers)

    1st Destroyer Division:
    16 destroyers
    Home port: Kure (on patrol

    2nd Destroyer Division:
    16 destroyers
    Home port: Kure (on patrol)

    3rd Destroyer Division:
    16 destroyers
    Home port: Truk (on patrol)

    4th Destroyer Division:
    16 destroyers
    Home port: Taipei (on patrol)

    1st Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Kure (on patrol)

    2nd Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Marshall Islands (on patrol)

    3rd Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Truk (on patrol)

    4th Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Palau (on patrol)

    5th Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Shanghai (on patrol)

    6th Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Taipei (on patrol)

    7th Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Foochow (on patrol)

    8th Submarine Squadron:
    8 submarines
    Home Port: Naha (on patrol)
     
  9. Clanner

    Clanner Deluded Baron von Hessen

    SCIENCE, CONSTRUCTION AND RESEARCH - ARGENTINA, 1944

    SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH:

    Buenos Aires Institute of Science (BAIS):
    - Work on new fertilizer for Argentinian fields (Jan 44/45)
    - Work on insectizide (Nov 44)- COMPLETED
    - Work on new drug to subsidize pestilence in fields (Dec 45)
    - Crude Oil Research - ways to improve output/input of resource (Dec 46)

    MILITARY RESEARCH:

    Buenos Aires:
    - Work on better flight engine - competing with several other South American nations (Aug 44/Jan 45)
    - Faster reload times on artillery shells - opening stages (Dec 44)
    - Better Artillery units (Apr 45)-COMPLETED
    -- Work initiating on building new Artillery units - (Jan 45)
    - Smoother Flight specifications - due to be completed along with the improved flight engine (Aug 44/Jan 45)
    - Faster Carrier-launched machines (Mar 44)-FAILED - (Mar 45)
    - Scatter bomb testing - (Sep 44)-COMPLETED
    -- Work beginning on installing new Punta de Fuego Bombs on bombers.
    - Improved radar systems - (Sep 44)-COMPLETED.
    -- Radar systems to be upgraded in all barracks, airfields and other stations.

    CONSTRUCTION:

    CIVIL CONSTRUCTION:
    Buenos Aires:
    - Improvization of air fields - COMPLETE
    - Cross-country Highways (Sep 45)
    - Farm upgrades throughout Buenos Aires - $56M spending, with each farmer recieving at least $40k (Sep 44)
    - Upgrades of all Docks in area - COMPLETE

    MILITARY CONSTRUCTION:
    Equipment:
    - Vaught SBU Bombers - 12/m
    -- Current Reserve (for sale) - 108 @ $12,000 each unit
    - Martin B-10s - 14/m
    -- Current Reserve (For sale) - 118 @ $7,000 each unit
    - Martin XA-22s - 18/m
    -- Current Reserve (For sale) - 138 @ $3,500 each unit

    Arms:
    - Velga 9mm rifles - 500/m
    -- Current Reserve (For sale) - 4,500 @ $12 per rifle

    Building:
    - Upgrade of Andes Regimental Barracks
    - Upgrade of Southern Argentinian Barracks
    - Upgrade of Military Aviation Barracks in Buenos Aires

    Docks:
    - Construction of Aircraft Carrier ARA Argentina.
    -- To be finished in February, 1945
    - Construction of Destroyer ARA Fernando Martino
    -- To be finished in December, 1944
    - Construction of Destroyer ARA Libertad
    -- To be finished in December, 1944
    ------
    ARGENTINIAN WORLD STANDING:
    Military: SA: 3rd W: 17th
    Economy: SA: 1st
    .........W: 6th.
    South American Theater Ranked: [GLOW=BLUE]1st[/GLOW]
    World Ranked: 9th.
     
  10. Big Steve

    Big Steve Slayer of Fools

    Empire of Japan Projects Nov. 1944

    Imperial Projects:

    Naval Projects:

    Expansion of Shipyards:

    Kure:
    2 Capital slipways (capacity: 25,000+ ton displacements)
    Completion: April 1945

    2 Medium slipways (capacity: 5,000-25,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: Oct. 1944 (completed)

    4 destroyer slipways (capacity <5,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: March 1944 (completed)

    Yokosuka:
    3 Capital slipways (capacity: 25,000+ ton displacements)
    Completion: May 1945

    2 Medium slipways (capacity: 5,000-25,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: Oct. 1944 (completed)

    2 destroyer slipways (capacity: <5,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: March 1944 (completed)

    Shanghai:
    2 Capital slipways (capacity: 25,000+ ton displacements)
    Completion: July 1945

    4 Medium slipways (capacity: 5,000-25,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: Sept. 1944 (completed)

    5 destroyer slipways (capacity: <5,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: May 1944 (completed)

    Tsingtao:
    2 Capital slipways (capacity: 25,000+ ton displacements)
    Completion: March 1945

    4 Medium slipways (capacity: 5,000-25,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: Aug. 1944 (completed)

    5 destroyer slipways (capacity: <5,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: April 1944 (completed)

    Taipei:
    1 Capital slipway (capacity: 25,000+ ton displacement)
    Completion: March 1945

    3 Medium slipways (capacity: 5,000-25,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: July 1944 (completed)

    5 destroyer slipways (capacity: <5,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: May 1944 (completed)

    Foochow:
    4 Capital slipways (capacity: 25,000+ ton displacements)
    Completion: May 1945

    6 Medium slipways (capacity: 5,000-25,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: Dec. 1944

    7 destroyer slipways (capacity: <5,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: Aug. 1944 (completed)

    Inchon:
    4 Medium slipways (capacity: 5,000-25,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: Oct. 1944 (completed)

    6 destroyer slipways (capacity: <5,000 ton displacements)
    Completion: June 1944 (completed)

    Naval R&D:

    Design of new warships:
    Assault Destroyer Design Completion: March 1944 (complete)
    Fast Escort Carrier Completion: Oct. 1944

    Design of Naval Aircraft:
    A6M8 Zerosen: Prototype flown, mass production to begin in July 1943 (completed)
    A7M1 Reppu: Prototype to be flown in Nov. 1944, mass production to begin in March 1945
    J2M5 Raiden: Prototype flown, mass production to begin in Sept. 1944 (canceled)
    J2M7 Raiden: Prototype to be flown in Oct. 1944 (completed), mass production to begin in Feb. 1945
    J7W Shinden: Prototype to be flown in Oct. 1944 (completed), mass production to begin in April 1945
    S1A Denko: Prototype to be flown in May 1945, mass production to begin in Sept. 1945
    Ki-83: Prototype to be flown in Oct. 1944 (completed), mass production to begin in March 1945
    Ki-87: Prototype to be flown in Aug. 1945
    Ki-100: Prototype to be flown in Feb. 1945, mass production to begin in July 1945


    Air Force Projects:

    Beginning expansion and modernization of aircraft factories, and construction of new ones in highly-populated territories in China.

    Construction of new factories in mainland China Completion: Sept. 1943 (completed)
    Aircraft/month production will have 500/month added.

    Construction of new aircraft factories to be completed every four months starting in July '44: Production will rise 60/month with each new factory, next to be completed by Nov. '44

    Air Force R&D:

    Development of jet fighter: Prototype flown. Full-scale production of Kikka to begin by July 1944. (completed)

    Development of strategic bomber: Prototype flown. Full-scale production to begin by Nov. 1944.

    Army Projects:

    Continue recruitment of loyalist Chinese to fill out holes left by the 1940 and 1942 hardliner uprisings: continuing apace (1 division being added every four months, next addition in Dec.).

    Purge of remaining hardliners continuing.

    Deployment of armored divisions continuing as more panzers are produced. Rate of Deployment is 1 division/3 months. Next division to be deployed in Nov. 1944.

    Beginning expansion and modernization of military vehicle factories, and construction of new ones in highly-populated territories in China. Completion in April 1944 (completed)
    Production to increase by 150%

    Building of new modernized industrial complexes for military vehicles, one new one every five months after initial complexes launch. Completion of initial complexes in July 1944
    Production to increase by 220/month (completed), 80/month every three months afterward (next in Jan. 45).

    Army R&D:

    Development is continuing on building new models of panzers based on German designs.

    Type 32: Prototype under development, to be tested in Sept. 1944 (completed). Mass Production by April 1945.

    New Armor Fabrication methods under development. Prototype vehicle design for testing under development. Completion: Jan. 1945


    Domestic Programs:

    Rail network linking all of Imperial and Nationalist China and Korea estimated completion time: April 1947
    Improvement of all port facilities in China, Formosa, and Korea ECT: May 1946
    Prospection for oil and other resources in held territories of China: Continuing
    Improvements to Japanese infrastructure: Continuing
    Japanese prospectors and engineers have been dispatched overseas to Indochina and Brazil as a result of agreements with the governments of Hanoi and Sao Paulo.
    Reduction of Naval Spending is being redistributed to domestic concerns.
     
  11. CANADIAN ORDER OF BATTLE
    As Of November, 1944

    Nation: Dominion of Canada
    Prime Minister: John Naralak
    Population: ~13 million
    Government: Commonwealth and Democratic Government
    Capital: Ontario
    Currancy: Dollar ($)
    Industry: Stable and Improving
    Economy: average, imroving


    Advantages:
    * Strong Navy.

    * Strong Police Force. Mounted Royal Canadian Police is the most respected police in the world.

    * Strong Economy. Large amounts of Oil fields still undiscovered, but several already in place.

    * Part of the British Commonwealth, means close alliance and strong relationships with Britain and its allies.

    * Fairly advanced Air Force, but small.

    * Lumber camps allow Canada to improve its economy.

    * All major factories Government owned.

    Disadvantages:
    * Weak Military, but strong police. (improving)

    * Small Airforce (improving)

    * Due to cold, most drilling equipment and other specialist equipment is not escorted, because of losses.

    * Lots of Ice, meaning low number of ship trade.

    * Because of the cold, farming is minimal.


    NAVY


    ---------
    Battleship(1):
    HMCS Sovereign (form. BB-33 U.S.S. Arkansas)


    Carriers(4):
    Light Fleet Aircraft Carriers
    HMCS Magnificent(under countruction, january 1945)
    HMCS Avenger (january, 1946)
    HMCS Honour (may, 1946)


    Escort Aircraft Carriers
    HMCS White Fang (form. CVE-1 U.S.S. Long Island)
    HMCS Allegiance(form. CVE-2 U.S.S. Archer)
    HMCS Red Gautlet
    HMCS Puncher
    HMCS Sniper (march, 1945)


    Fleet Carriers
    HMCS Imperator (feburary, 1945)
    HMCS Canada (november, 1947)



    Crusiers(29):
    Light Cruisers/Protected Cruisers
    HMCS Ontario
    HMCS Aurora
    HMCS Pavillion
    HMCS Straleb
    HMCS True Color
    HMCS Indespensible
    HMCS Starfighter
    HMCS Mauna Kea
    HMCS Banksia
    HMCS World
    HMCS Trigger Fast
    HMCS Challenger
    HMCS Daedalus
    HMCS Defiant
    HMCS Olympia
    HMCS Maryland
    HMCS Voltaire
    HMCS Kick (december, 1944)
    HMCS Thunder
    HMCS Ice (june, 1945


    Heavy Cruisers
    HMCS Monoton
    HMCS Ojwar
    HMCS Explorer
    HMCS Minous
    HMCS Orion
    HMCS Eden
    HMCS Gamelan
    HMCS Trional
    HMCS Volon
    HMCS Ufandi
    HMCS Defiant
    HMCS Reaper (january, 1946)



    Destroyers/ Destroyer Escorts(73):
    Crescent Class
    HMCS Crescent
    HMCS Crusader
    HMCS Defiance
    HMCS Hound (december, 1944)
    HMCS Redemtion (febuary, 1945


    Algonquin Class
    HMCS Sioux
    HMCS Yosemite
    HMCS Tolstoy
    HMCS Defender
    HMCS Halt (april, 1945)


    Athabaskan Class
    HMCS Athabaskan
    HMCS Huron
    HMCS Iroquois
    HMCS Micmac
    HMCS Cayuga
    HMCS Magic
    HMCS Twister
    HMCS Quantum
    HMCS Battered (april, 1945)


    Annapolis/Broadway Class
    HMCS Annapolis
    HMCS Columbia
    HMCS Hamilton
    HMCS Niagara
    HMCS Broadway
    HMCS Buxton
    HMCS Chelsea
    HMCS Leamington
    HMCS Montgomery
    HMCS Richmond
    HMCS Salisbury
    HMCS Georgetown
    HMCS Lincoln
    HMCS Vancouver
    HMCS Interference
    HMCS Harden (april, 1945)


    Chaudiere(H class) Class
    HMCS Hardy
    HMCS Hasty
    HMCS Havock
    HMCS Hero
    HMCS Hostile
    HMCS Hotspur
    HMCS Hunter
    HMCS Hyperion
    HMCS Havant
    HMCS Havelock
    HMCS Highlander
    HMCS Hurricane
    HMCS Hope


    Ottawa(G class) Class
    HMCS Grenville
    HMCS Gallant
    HMCS Garland
    HMCS Gipsy
    HMCS Grafton
    HMCS Greyhound
    HMCS Griffin
    HMCS Glory
    HMCS Grey (january, 1945)


    Saskatchewan(F class) Class
    HMCS Fearless
    HMCS Firedrake
    HMCS Forester
    HMCS Foresight
    HMCS Fury
    HMCS Foxhound
    HMCS Fire


    Gatineau(E class) Class HMCS Empress
    HMCS Electra
    HMCS Escapade
    HMCS Escort
    HMCS Esk
    HMCS Express
    HMCS Emperor (febuary, 1945)


    Margaree(D class) Class
    HMCS Dainty
    HMCS Daring
    HMCS Decoy
    HMCS Defender
    HMCS Delight
    HMCS Diamond
    HMCS Dig
    HMCS Dare (febuary, 1945)


    Crescent(C class) Class
    HMCS Kempenfelt
    HMCS Crescent
    HMCS Crusader





    Mine Warfare Forces(12):
    Border Cities Class Ocean Escorts
    HMCS Border Cities
    HMCS Middlesex
    HMCS Sault Ste. Marie
    HMCS Oshawa
    HMCS Winnipeg
    HMCS Kapuskasing
    HMCS St. Boniface
    HMCS Rockcliffe
    HMCS Portage
    HMCS Fort Francis
    HMCS Wallaceburg
    HMCS New Liskeard




    Torpedo Boats(39):
    Whitehorse Class
    HMCS Fawn
    HMCS Winski
    HMCS Swift
    HMCS Good Hope
    HMCS God Speed
    HMCS Charles
    HMCS Melvilla
    HMCS Pelly
    HMCS Thelo
    HMCS Clinton
    HMCS Hanbury
    HMCS Whitefish
    HMCS Disma
    HMCS Peel
    HMCS Aubry
    HMCS Eskimo
    HMCS Taheo
    HMCS Dean
    HMCS Dundas
    HMCS Eclipse
    HMCS Lancaster
    HMCS M'Clintock
    HMCS Minto
    HMCS Pearl
    HMCS Interdictor
    HMCS Water
    HMCS Lion (december, 1944)
    HMCS Fighter (april, 1945)
    HMCS Proud (april, 1945)


    Manningham Class
    HMCS Manningham
    HMCS Pump
    HMCS Falcon
    HMCS Webster
    HMCS Beatle
    HMCS Turbo
    HMCS Modual
    HMCS Optima
    HMCS Tracker
    HMCS Compass
    HMCS Maximum
    HMCS Packard
    HMCS Glory
    HMCS Jump (april, 1945)



    Submarines:

    VIIC Type Atlantic submarines: 7

    IXB Type Longrange submarines: 2

    Tench Class: 0 (4 under contruction, may 1945)

    Balao Class: O (3 under contruction, 2 may 1945, 1 june 1945






    Local Patrol Boats(52):
    Pandora(P class) Class
    HMCS Pea Ridge
    HMCS Pasco
    HMCS Pare
    HMCS Parakan
    HMCS Pap
    HMCS Peterlee
    HMCS Picui
    HMCS Ponca
    HMCS Pram
    HMCS Pyzdry
    HMCS Punch
    HMCS Pumlize
    HMCS Prut
    HMCS Protea
    HMCS Privas
    HMCS Pines
    HMCS Pinda
    HMCS Pima
    HMCS Propose
    HMCS Polecat
    HMCS Proverb
    HMCS Pylon
    HMCS Polar
    HMCS Palace
    HMCS Pomace
    HMCS Pipette
    HMCS Pique
    HMCS Patina
    HMCS Pundit
    HMCS Prophet
    HMCS Python
    HMCS Poky
    HMCS Patriarch
    HMCS Prokofiev
    HMCS Prometheus
    HMCS Proxima
    HMCS Princeton
    HMCS Pegasus
    HMCS Pasteur
    HMCS Pluto
    HMCS Picture
    HMCS Poke
    HMCS Pat
    HMCS Patronize
    HMCS Python's bite
    HMCS Patrol
    HMCS Poker
    HMCS Power
    HMCS Pound
    HMCS Powder
    HMCS Prey
    HMCS Paper


    ARMY

    4TH AND 6TH PARATROOPER DIVISION

    14,000 INFANTRY
    100 C-47 PARADROP AIRCRAFT

    9TH, 17TH, 42ND 93RD AND 94TH MECHANIZED DIVISION

    350 Mk.1 Universal Carriers PER DIVISION
    12,000 INFANTRY PER DIVISION

    4TH, 6TH AND 8TH TRANSPORT SUPPORT BRIGADES

    200 LOYD CARRIERS PER BRIGADE

    4TH, 15TH 18TH AND 19TH ARMOURED DIVISIONS

    26 CHURCHILL TANKS PER DIVISION
    26 LIGHT MK VI TANKS PER DIVISION
    20 VALENTINE TANKS PER DIVISION
    420 HVSS SHERMAN MAIN BATTLE TANKS PER DIVISION
    650 MK.2 UNIVERSAL CARRIERS PER DIVISION
    160 TYPE 88 ARTILLERY GUNS PER DIVISION
    15,000 INFANTRY PER DIVISION

    405TH ARMOURED REGIMENT
    260 SHERMAN MAIN BATTLE TANKS
    160 VALENTINE TANKS
    170 CHURCHILL TANKS

    AIR FORCE

    37TH AIR TRANSPORT WING
    50 C-47 TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT
    50 DC-3 TRANSPORT AIRCRAFT

    9TH, 17TH, 42TH AND 43RD AIR BATTLE GROUPS
    75 SEAFIRE FIGHTERS PER BATTLE GROUP
    75 SPITFIRE FIGHTER BOMBERS PER BATTLE GROUP
    75 HURRICANE ANTI-TANK FIGHTERS PER BATTLE GROUP
    75 B-17 SUPERFORTRESS BOMBERS PER BATTLE GROUP
    65 AVENGERS PER BATTLE GROUP GROUP
    15 P-40 PER BATTLE GROUP
    25 F4F PER BATTLE GROUP
    50 P-47 PER BATTLE GROUP
    40 CONSAIR FIGHTERS PER BATTLE GROUP


    7TH BOMBER WING
    140 B-24 LIBERATOR BOMBERS

    4TH BOMBER WING
    140 B-17 BOMBERS EQUIPPED WITH STROBES
     
  12. EmperorSolo

    EmperorSolo Bolshevik-Leninism

    -----Dublin Military Barracks, Weapons depot sometimer around 12 midnight---
    A small group of 6 people clad in black cloaks entered the grounds of the Military barracks. The proceeded under the cover of the night and avoided Military personel on duty. They made thier way weapon's depot with ease. One of the them picked the lock into the depot with ease. He signaled to his comrades it was done and they quickly entered the building. They proceeded to take rifles, ammunition and some bomb making material. When they were done they quietly escaped from the thr Military barracks the same way they came and left for Northern Ireland......

    In the early morning, word was quickly spread to the commander of the barracks that some Military equipment was stolen from it. The Commander ordered that the Barracks be searched and the roads around it for clues as to what happened.



    Military and Political News

    The Prime Minister has activated the Military in Ireland to help in the search for these culprits who stole military equipment from the Military of the Republic of Ireland. He has also ordered that all military bases's security be stepped up to prevent this from happening again.
     
  13. Big Steve

    Big Steve Slayer of Fools

    Actions:
    The Diet has approved the sale of large numbers of older combat aircraft that the Imperial Air Force and Nihon Kaigun no longer have in deployment. While some numbers will be reserved for leasing to Indochina and for a reserve in case of war or general loss of material in accidents, the rest will be available to the world's nations. The government has promised a reduction in cost to other Axis friendly nations, Nationalist China, Spain, Thailand, and the Phillippines, or to nations willing to pay with oil, iron ore, and other strategic minerals that Japan does not have a sufficient supply of domestically.

    The following aircraft are on sale, in the indicated quantity:

    Fighters
    Ki-43 Hayabusa: 800 (40,000USD/fighter)
    Ki-44 Shoki: 600 (40,000USD/fighter)
    A6M2 Reisen: 400 (40,000USD/fighter)
    A6M5 Reisen: 700 (60,000USD/fighter)
    Ki-61 Hien: 400 (65,000USD/fighter)
    J2M3 Raiden: 700 (72,000USD/fighter)
    A6M8 Reisen: 350 (77,000USD/fighter)
    Ki-84 Hayate: 300 (80,000USD/fighter)
    Bombers
    Ki-21: 173 (165,000USD/bomber)
    Ki-48: 500 (175,000USD/bomber)
    Ki-67: 300 (195,000USD/bomber)
    G4M: 700 (180,000USD/bomber)
    Ginga: 200 (200,000USD/bomber)
    Aichi D3A1: 400 (75,000USD/bomber)
    B5N2: 450 (78,000USD/bomber)
    D4Y1: 500 (80,000USD/bomber)
    B6N2: 800 (82,000USD/bomber)
    B7N2: 800 (82,000USD/bomber)
     
  14. Stryker

    Stryker Grand Demagogue

    To the Empire of Japan:

    The Spanish Federation is interested in purchasing some of your aircraft. Unfortunately our military expenditures are streched to the limit so we shall be purchasing during the next fiscal year.
     
  15. Desert Journeyman

    Desert Journeyman Margrave of the Transvaal

  16. To Empire of Japan
    From Finland

    We are interested in purchasing all of your Ki-84 fighters and 100 D3a Vals.
     
  17. Brazil checking in:drevil:
     
  18. USA
    Internal Memorandum
    RE: Naval Supplementation

    In regards to our new obligations under the Trans-American Alliance, and to fill out the Congress-mandeted 2-Ocean Navy, funding for construction of new warships has been allocated for the Fiscal Years 1944 and 1945.

    On the following schedule, these vessels will be laid down:


    Des Moines-class CA:
    CA-72 U.S.S. Des Moines [LD: Dec/44; COM: Dec/46]
    CA-73 U.S.S. Salem [LD: Dec/44; COM: Dec/46]
    CA-74 U.S.S. Dallas [LD: Jan/45; COM: Jan/47]
    CA-75 U.S.S. Newport News [LD: Jan/45; COM: Jan/47]
    CA-76 U.S.S. Albany [LD: Jan/45; COM: Jan/47]
    CA-77 U.S.S. Rochester [LD: Mar/45; COM: Mar/47]
    CA-78 U.S.S. Northampton [LD: Feb/45; COM: Feb/47]
    CA-79 U.S.S. Oregon City [LD: Mar/45; COM: Mar/47]
    CA-80 U.S.S. Cambridge [LD: Apr/45; COM: Apr/47]
    CA-81 U.S.S. Bridgeport [LD: Jun/45; COM: Jun/47]
    CA-82 U.S.S. Kansas City [LD: May/45; COM: May/47]
    CA-83 U.S.S. Tulsa [LD: Apr/45; COM: Apr/47]
    CA-84 U.S.S. Norfolk [LD: Feb/45; COM: Feb/47]

    Worchester-class CL: 12
    CL-68 U.S.S. Worcester [LD: Dec/44; COM: Sep/46]
    CL-69 U.S.S. Roanoke [LD: Dec/44; COM: Sep/46]
    CL-70 U.S.S. Vallejo [LD: Dec/44; COM: Sep/46]
    CL-71 U.S.S. Gary [LD: Jan/45; COM: Oct/46]
    CL-72 U.S.S. Fargo [LD: Jan/45; COM: Oct/46]
    CL-73 U.S.S. Huntington [LD: Feb/45; COM: Nov/46]
    CL-74 U.S.S. Newark [LD: Feb/45; COM: Nov/46]
    CL-75 U.S.S. New Haven [LD: Mar/45; COM: Dec/46]
    CL-76 U.S.S. Buffalo [LD: Mar/45; COM: Dec/46]
    CL-77 U.S.S. Wilmington [LD: Mar/45; COM: Dec/46]
    CL-78 U.S.S. Tallahasee [LD: Apr/45; COM: Jan/47]
    CL-79 U.S.S. Chattanooga [LD: Apr/45; COM: Jan/47]


    Oakland-class CLAA: 4
    CLAA-80 U.S.S. Scranton [LD: Dec/44; COM: Dec/46]
    CLAA-81 U.S.S. Columbus [LD: Jan/45; COM: Jan/47]
    CLAA-82 U.S.S. St.Paul [LD: Mar/45; COM: Mar/47]
    CLAA-83 U.S.S. Pittsburgh [LD: Jan/45; COM: Jan/47]

    Tench-class SS: 56
    8 in Dec/44; Com: Aug/45
    8 in Feb/45; Com: Oct/45
    8 in Apr/45; Com: Dec/45
    8 in Jun/45; Com: Feb/46
    8 in Aug/45; Com: Apr/46
    8 in Oct/45; Com: Jun/46
    8 in Dec/45; Com: Aug/46

    Commencement Bay-class CVEs: 15
    CVE-7 U.S.S. Commencement Bay
    CVE-8 U.S.S. Sunset Bay
    CVE-9 U.S.S. St. Andrews Bay
    CVE-10 U.S.S. Vermillion Bay
    CVE-11 U.S.S. Willapa Bay
    CVE-12 U.S.S. Winjah Bay
    CVE-13 U.S.S. Totem Bay
    CVE-14 U.S.S. Frosty Bay
    CVE-15 U.S.S. Hobart Bay
    CVE-16 U.S.S. Mosser Bay
    CVE-17 U.S.S. Portage Bay
    CVE-18 U.S.S. San Alberto Bay
    CVE-19 U.S.S. Saltery Bay
    CVE-20 U.S.S. Sandy Bay
    CVE-21 U.S.S. Trocadero Bay



    New Naval Docterine:

    The US fleet is to be arranged to conform with the "Battle Division" layout. Each Battle Division will consist of the following:

    1 Anteitam-class CVB
    1 Essex-class CV
    1 Independence-class CVL
    1 Montana-class BBB
    1 Iowa-class BB
    1 North Carolina or South Dakota BB
    1 Alaska-class Large Cruiser
    4 Heavy Cruisers of various classes
    4 Light Cruisers of various classes
    2 Light Anti-Aircraft Cruisers of various classes
    18 Destroyers of various classes


    Supplementing this will be one fast response group consisting of the following:

    2 Lexington-class CV
    1 Independence-class CVL
    1 Iowa-class BB
    1 South Dakota-class BB
    1 Alaska-class Large Cruiser
    4 Heavy Crusiers
    4 Light Cruisers
    18 Destroyers of various classes


    The ten Destroyer Squadrons currently in service will each be supplemented by one escort carrier.
    Total composition:

    1 Commencement Bay-class CVE
    16 DD of various classes


    A dedicated Amphibious Assault Group will be consolodated, consisting of the following:

    5 Commencement Bay-class CVEs
    1 Colorado-class BB
    3 New Mexico-class BBs
    2 Heavy Crusiers of various classes
    16 Destroyers of various classes
    8 LSDs of various classes
    36 LSTs


    The existing Escort Squadrons will be supplemented to the following:

    1 Colorado-class BB
    1 Tennessee-class BB
    1 Yorktown-class CV
    2 Sangamon-class CVEs
    2 Heavy Crusiers of various classes
    1 Worchester-class CL
    18 Destroyers of various classes



    The following Vessels are scheduled for decommissioning:

    BB-34 U.S.S. New York
    BB-35 U.S.S. Texas
    BB-36 U.S.S. Nevada
    BB-37 U.S.S. Oklahoma
    BB-38 U.S.S. Pennsylvania
    BB-39 U.S.S. Arizona
    CV-4 U.S.S. Ranger
    CV-7 U.S.S. Wasp
    AV-3 U.S.S. Langly
    CA-24 U.S.S. Pensacola
    CA-25 U.S.S. Salt Lake City
    CL-4 U.S.S. Omaha
    CL-5 U.S.S. Milwaukee
    CL-6 U.S.S. Cincinnati
    CL-7 U.S.S. Raleigh
    CL-8 U.S.S. Detroit
    CL-9 U.S.S. Richmond
    CL-10 U.S.S. Concord
    CL-11 U.S.S. Trenton
    CL-12 U.S.S. Marblehead
    CL-13 U.S.S. Memphis


    CV-5 U.S.S. Yorktown will be delegated to training duty.


    Post-reorganization OOB:

    CV: 10
    CVB: 5
    CVL: 9
    CVE: 17
    BB: 20
    BBB: 5
    CB: 6
    CA: 33
    CL: 28
    CLAA: 10
    DD: 320
    Submarines: To Be Decided.
     
  19. Fenris, what is a Anteitam Carrier?
     
  20. [Q]Originally posted by CaptainSheridan
    Fenris, what is a Anteitam Carrier? [/Q]

    My alternate name for the Midway class. Since there was no Battle of Midway to nameit after, I'm naming them after US Civil War battles.
     
  21. [Q]Originally posted by Fenris Ulfric


    My alternate name for the Midway class. Since there was no Battle of Midway to nameit after, I'm naming them after US Civil War battles.
    [/Q]



    oh. but I think something like Fuck you Class Large Carrier would be better. :D
     
  22. [Q]Originally posted by CaptainSheridan
    oh. but I think something like Fuck you Class Large Carrier would be better. :D [/Q]

    Be patient.:drevil:
     
  23. Big Steve

    Big Steve Slayer of Fools

    [Q]Originally posted by TabascoOne
    To Empire of Japan
    From Finland

    We are interested in purchasing all of your Ki-84 fighters and 100 D3a Vals.
    [/Q]

    OOC:
    Note: "Val" is the designation given to the D3A1 by the Allies, it's not called that in Japan.

    Secondly, are you sure you want to buy all 400 aircraft? I mean, I don't remember the size of the Finnish air force of the time or it's buying power, and an expense of $31,500,000 is an awful damn lot. Hell, that's about the price of an older battleship!
     
  24. Clanner

    Clanner Deluded Baron von Hessen

    FROM: Argentinian Foreign Office
    TO: The United States of America
    CONCERNING:Decommissioning of Ships - Ship purchase

    MESSAGE:
    La Republica de Argentina would like to purchase the following ships:

    BB-34 U.S.S. New York
    BB-35 U.S.S. Texas
    BB-36 U.S.S. Nevada
    BB-37 U.S.S. Oklahoma
    BB-38 U.S.S. Pennsylvania
    BB-39 U.S.S. Arizona
    CV-4 U.S.S. Ranger
    CL-4 U.S.S. Omaha
    CL-5 U.S.S. Milwaukee
    CL-6 U.S.S. Cincinnati
    CL-8 U.S.S. Detroit
    CL-9 U.S.S. Richmond
    CL-10 U.S.S. Concord
    CL-12 U.S.S. Marblehead
    CL-13 U.S.S. Memphis

    Could you please give us a price, and we will be able to pay immediately (hopefully!)

    SIGNED:Defense Office.
     
  25. Clanner

    Clanner Deluded Baron von Hessen

    FROM: Argentinian Foreign Office
    TO:The Empire of Japan
    CONCERNING: Aircraft Sale

    MESSAGE:

    The Argentinian Air Force requires several new implements to its numbers. We require the following:


    Fighters
    Ki-43 Hayabusa: 240 (40,000USD/fighter)
    Ki-44 Shoki: 588 (40,000USD/fighter)
    Ki-61 Hien: 400 (65,000USD/fighter)
    J2M3 Raiden: 684 (72,000USD/fighter)
    A6M8 Reisen: 350 (77,000USD/fighter)
    Ki-84 Hayate: 24 (80,000USD/fighter)

    Bombers
    B5N2: 450 (78,000USD/bomber)
    D4Y1: 500 (80,000USD/bomber)
    B6N2: 800 (82,000USD/bomber)
    B7N2: 800 (82,000USD/bomber)

    SIGNED:Defense Office.

    OOC: I know its a lot, but Im forced to build up my Air Force and Army because of the growing tensions. Part of a Republic, you know! :D
     
Thread Status:
This thread lies dormant for more than 14 days. Restarting it causes mods to gaze in your direction.

Share This Page